Privacy policy and treatment of personal data


Privacy Policy




Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data

It is very important for MPPTSOLAR to protect your privacy. On this page you will find all the details on how we treat your personal data.

The Privacy Policy of the website www.mpptsolar.com is drafted pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation).

The policy is valid only for the website www.mpptsolar.com and does not extend to other websites that may be consulted by the user through external links, in no way connected to this site. For further information regarding the content or the processing of personal data on this website, you can send a message directly to the data controller through the Contact Form at the bottom of the company page.



Data Controller

The Data Controller of the persons identified or identifiable by consulting this website is Mr. Simone Bortignon (from now on: "Simone"), founder and webmaster of the site.



Navigation Data

The processing of data takes place by tools suitable for guaranteeing security and confidentiality according to the law with controlled and limited access to authorized subjects.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified parties, but which by its very nature could identify some users, through processing and association with data held by third parties.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.

The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.



Use of Cookies

Cookies are not used to transmit personal information. Also, on this website is not used any kind of persistent cookies, or systems for tracking users.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary for a safe and efficient navigation.

The session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data.



Confidentiality

Any communication to third parties or disclosure of your personal data cannot be made without your prior expression of consent. Simone will not disclose or otherwise communicate your personal data to third parties.

However, such data may occasionally be transferred to third parties acting on behalf of Simone or in connection with his commercial activities, in order to perform further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data were originally collected.

Where disclosure of personal data to third parties is probable or necessary for any reason, Simone will ensure that this communication and the intended use of the data are clearly spelled out for the correct expression of consent.



Processing Methods

Personal data are processed with automated and non-automated tools, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected in accordance with art. 13 of the GDPR 679/2016. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

The data will be stored in a database to which only Simone has access for the times prescribed by current legislation.



Rights of the Interested Parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer will be able to exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 by sending a written communication to Simone.

The interested parties have the right to obtain confirmation at any time of the existence or otherwise of their data and to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration or updating, or correction.

Pursuant to the same article, the interested parties have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the block of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.